KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

top-notch

Spanish translation: de primera calidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-notch
Spanish translation:de primera calidad

12:06 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / e- banking, economics
English term or phrase: top-notch
This is one area in which the traditional players with physical
assets, such as branches and call centers, have an edge - but only
if their online offerings are top-notch and their products are
strong enough to match up well versus the competition in
independent, online comparisons.
uxia90
de primera calidad
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Así es como lo había entendido. Creo que me quedo con esta. Gracias. "de primer nivel" podría ir bien pero en la línea anterior se dice "competir al nivel de..." así que mejor no repetirse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10de primera calidad
Marina Soldati
5 +2de primer nivel
Maria Boschero
5 +1de primerísima categoría
Rebecca Hendry
3 +1ExcelentelyneRJ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
de primera calidad


Explanation:
an idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Así es como lo había entendido. Creo que me quedo con esta. Gracias. "de primer nivel" podría ir bien pero en la línea anterior se dice "competir al nivel de..." así que mejor no repetirse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Nigelguy. Good morning

agree  fastwords
13 mins
  -> Thanks fastwords

agree  mar52
22 mins
  -> Mil gracias mar

agree  Maria Boschero
37 mins
  -> Mil gracias Maria

agree  Malena Garcia
50 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MPGS

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anabel, buenos días

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Maria Carla

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Hebe. Buen fin de semana!!

agree  Daniel Coria
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de primer nivel


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Heidi! : )

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Malega! : )

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de primerísima categoría


Explanation:
Another idea.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excelente


Explanation:
Excelente

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs