KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

stock of debt

Spanish translation: Deuda pendiente de cobro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock of debt
Spanish translation:Deuda pendiente de cobro
Entered by: Alejandra Karamanian

12:13 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: stock of debt
acreedores By contrast, debtor's experience with external private creditors is more complex. There is an extensive track record of international banks rescheduling their exposures to sovereign borrowers, often through the so-called “London Club”. Paris Club experience is that it may be more difficult to make a direct comparison between the efforts of creditors that choose to reschedule flows and those creditors that restructure stock of debt. For example, in recent cases where debtors have sought financial relief from bondholders, the debtors have offered a new bond(s) in exchange for the existing instrument. As general rule, comparability of treatment is assessed with the effect of private treatments compared to the effect of Paris Club treatments (in terms of duration, net present value and flow relief). Since new money being provided can also be taken into account, the cutoff date that is being used for the internal purposes of Paris Club treatments does not apply to private creditors. ¿Podría ser deuda acumulada?
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Deuda pendiente de cobro
Explanation:
Aquí el concepto según la base terminológica del Banco Mundial:
stock of debt
Term Typefull form
part of speechnoun
Definition: The amount of outstanding as of a moment of time
Selected response from:

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! En mi opinión tb se puede poner deuda existente o cantidad total de deuda, pero me ha convencido la explicación del Banco Mundial. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deuda pendiente de cobro
Alejandra Karamanian
5quantity (or amount of debt on hand) see comments
Enrique Soria
5bonos de deudaVictoria Aguilera
4Títulos de la deuda
Michele Desart
4deuda existente
Mercedes L.
4deuda
Marina Soldati
3stock de deuda o cartera de deudahecdan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock de deuda o cartera de deuda


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda


Explanation:
En todos las referencias que encontré en goggle se habla de reestructuración de deuda simplemente, de todos modos deberías esperar la opinión de alguien que sepa mas del tema.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=%22reestructuraci%C3...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantity (or amount of debt on hand) see comments


Explanation:
this is a very specific and unusual usage of the word stock (but still correct in your added note). it refers to the amount of something to which your description applies. the best translation would be "la cantidad total de deuda"

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda existente


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Títulos de la deuda


Explanation:
Término encontrado en el Diccionario Bilingüe de la Economía y Empresa. José Ma. Lozano Irueste.


Michele Desart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deuda pendiente de cobro


Explanation:
Aquí el concepto según la base terminológica del Banco Mundial:
stock of debt
Term Typefull form
part of speechnoun
Definition: The amount of outstanding as of a moment of time

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! En mi opinión tb se puede poner deuda existente o cantidad total de deuda, pero me ha convencido la explicación del Banco Mundial. Gracias a todos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonos de deuda


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish