KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

New Starts Allocations

Spanish translation: distribución para nuevos proyectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Starts Allocations
Spanish translation:distribución para nuevos proyectos
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

08:44 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / federal funding
English term or phrase: New Starts Allocations
El contexto:

Project Funding

Federal funding for the Miami urbanized area includes:
-Urbanized Area Formula Apportionment
-CMAQ and STP Transfers
-Discretionary Funds
-New Starts Allocations
atari72
distribución para nuevos proyectos
Explanation:
Allocation > asignacion, reparto, distribucion. En este caso me parece que esta siendo utilizada para designar una cierta cantidad para que se divida en varios proyectos
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas me ayudaron, muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asignaciones para nuevos proyectos
Christina Courtright
4distribución para nuevos proyectos
Luis Zepeda
4cuotas para nuevos proyectosAna Lozano


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new starts allocations
cuotas para nuevos proyectos


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com - Otra alternativa.

Ana Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new starts allocations
distribución para nuevos proyectos


Explanation:
Allocation > asignacion, reparto, distribucion. En este caso me parece que esta siendo utilizada para designar una cierta cantidad para que se divida en varios proyectos

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas me ayudaron, muchas gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new starts allocations
asignaciones para nuevos proyectos


Explanation:
cuando se trata de asignaciones presupuestarias...

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr
  -> gracias!