KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

FIRR/EIRR

Spanish translation: Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico /Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FIRR/EIRR
Spanish translation:Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico /Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:30 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: FIRR/EIRR
Mr. xxx has been involved in a large number of hydropower and transmission line projects and studies such as Son La Hydropower Technical Design Review (Vietnam), Special Assistance for Project Sustainability for Rural Electrification Project (Pakistan), Master Plan Study on Small Hydropower Development Project in Northern Part of Lao PDR, Special Assistance for Project Sustainability on thye Kotapanjang Hydropower Project (Indonesia), etc., and has been responsible for economic and financial analysis, ***FIRR/EIRR*** calculation, economic and financial optimization programmes, cost-benefit analysis for the projects.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico /Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero
Explanation:
DOC] El presente documento forma parte del Programa de Fortalecimiento ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... la Tasa de Retorno Económica, para ello se ha tomaodo como referencia una Tasa ... La Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico (TIRE), Supera la Tasa Social de ...
www.snip.gob.ni/docs/guias/8 - GUIA SECTORIAL DESECHOS SOLI... - Similar pages

PDF] INFORMES DE EVALUACIÓNFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
programa ha permitido calcular la TIRF (Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero) y la TIRE. (Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico), la evolución del ingreso neto de ...
www.wfp.org/eb/docs/1997/wfp003219~1.pdf - Similar pages



Methods & Techniques - Tools to inform evaluative judgements ...We speak of financial internal rate of return (FIRR) when the values are estimated at current prices, and economic rate of return (EIRR) when the values are ...
www.evalsed.info/SRC/sourcebook2/techniques4_1.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANKFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calculations of the EIRR and FIRR for the Project could be based. 1. Financial Rate of Return. 49. The average cost of power supply to rural consumers is ...
www.adb.org/Documents/PERs/RE-19.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Project Performance Audit Report on the Power Rehabilitation ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main assumptions used in PPAR to recalculate the financial rate of return (FIRR). and economic rate of return (EIRR) are given below: ...
www.adb.org/Documents/PPARs/CAM/ppar_cam_28113.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.adb.org ]


[DOC] AFRICAN DEVELOPMENTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
FIRR & EIRR for Future Tariff at Long-run Marginal Cost 1 ... FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC RATE OF RETURN COMPUTATIONS BASED ON CONSUMER’S ...
www.afdb.org/pls/portal/url/ITEM/F5A3B15E0174C622E030A8C066... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico /Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero
Marian Greenfield
3Internal Rate of Return
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firr/eirr
Internal Rate of Return


Explanation:
Pero no se lo que son la F y la E.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-08-31 14:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, la F es de financial, y le E de economic!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-08-31 14:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español lo llaman Tasa Interna de Retorno.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tasa_interna_de_retorno


    Reference: http://www.jbic.go.jp/english/oec/before/2005/pdf/cambodia.p...
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firr/eirr
Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico /Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero


Explanation:
DOC] El presente documento forma parte del Programa de Fortalecimiento ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... la Tasa de Retorno Económica, para ello se ha tomaodo como referencia una Tasa ... La Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico (TIRE), Supera la Tasa Social de ...
www.snip.gob.ni/docs/guias/8 - GUIA SECTORIAL DESECHOS SOLI... - Similar pages

PDF] INFORMES DE EVALUACIÓNFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
programa ha permitido calcular la TIRF (Tasa Interna de Retorno Financiero) y la TIRE. (Tasa Interna de Retorno Económico), la evolución del ingreso neto de ...
www.wfp.org/eb/docs/1997/wfp003219~1.pdf - Similar pages



Methods & Techniques - Tools to inform evaluative judgements ...We speak of financial internal rate of return (FIRR) when the values are estimated at current prices, and economic rate of return (EIRR) when the values are ...
www.evalsed.info/SRC/sourcebook2/techniques4_1.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANKFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calculations of the EIRR and FIRR for the Project could be based. 1. Financial Rate of Return. 49. The average cost of power supply to rural consumers is ...
www.adb.org/Documents/PERs/RE-19.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Project Performance Audit Report on the Power Rehabilitation ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main assumptions used in PPAR to recalculate the financial rate of return (FIRR). and economic rate of return (EIRR) are given below: ...
www.adb.org/Documents/PPARs/CAM/ppar_cam_28113.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.adb.org ]


[DOC] AFRICAN DEVELOPMENTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
FIRR & EIRR for Future Tariff at Long-run Marginal Cost 1 ... FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC RATE OF RETURN COMPUTATIONS BASED ON CONSUMER’S ...
www.afdb.org/pls/portal/url/ITEM/F5A3B15E0174C622E030A8C066... - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BDT
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Y. Peraza: Bueno, pero eso no es lo mismo que puse en mi respuesta...?
15 hrs
  -> No porque no faltaron económico y financiero... por lo menos no los vi cuando respondí.... y cuando respondí tampoco habías ofrecido respaldo