KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Asphalt Table

Spanish translation: mesa de discusión de los asfaltos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asphalt Table
Spanish translation:mesa de discusión de los asfaltos
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

09:13 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Oil and petrol compainies
English term or phrase: Asphalt Table
Algunos contextos:

"The participants at the meetings of the ASPHALT TABLE during which the size of the Spanish bitumen market and the distribution of that market were discussed are indicated in the paragraph below".

"However, R specified that B knew all the information concerning volumes and customers assigned by the ASPHALT TABLE".

"According to P, the coordinators of the ASPHALT TABLE were a person from R and someone from P".

"The participants of the ASPHALT TABLE discussed, with a view to customer allocation, market information from the preceeding year and made forecasts for the following year".

El texto pertenece a una normativa de la Unión Europea. El término aparece con mucha frecuencia, pero no hay ninguna explicación/definición del mismo y yo lo desconozco. Tampoco he encontrado ninguna referencia útil hasta ahora. ¿Me puede alguien echar una mano con la traducción, por favor?

Gracias.
Ana Gómez
mesa de discusión de los asfaltos
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias, rnesto.
Gracias, Marten.
Efectivamente, el cliente confirmó que era "Mesa de Asfaltos".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mesa de discusión de los asfaltos
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2mesa/conferencia/mitin/reunión de asfalto
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asphalt table
mesa/conferencia/mitin/reunión de asfalto


Explanation:
"Table" en el sentido de reunirse por una mesa; discusiones alrededor de una mesa etc.
Espero haber clarificado algo.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano
7 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pero no pondría "mitin" en ningún caso por las connotaciones políticas.
1 day5 hrs
  -> ok, puede ser

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asphalt table
mesa de discusión de los asfaltos


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, rnesto.
Gracias, Marten.
Efectivamente, el cliente confirmó que era "Mesa de Asfaltos".