KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Reconcile (in this contexto)

Spanish translation: conciliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reconcile (accounting)
Spanish translation:conciliar
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:01 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Oil companies
English term or phrase: Reconcile (in this contexto)
Contexto:

"Finally, concerning the abbreviations used in the table, XXX clarified that it is assumed that these abbreviations were used to provide guidance on how to RECONCILE the sales figures that were artificially created for the purpose of the cartel meetings with the actual figures"

Gracias.
Ana Gómez
conciliar
Explanation:
Así dicen los contadores.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conciliar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +3reconciliar
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconcile (in this contexto)
reconciliar


Explanation:
ANTEL Estados Contables - 31 Dic. 2000 y 1999Resultados financieros, -. Intereses y otros resultados financieros ganados, -. 241.998. 269.521 ... Ajustes para el resultado contable con el ...
www.antel.com.uy/PORTAL/hgxpp001.aspx?2,371,636,O,S,0,MNU;E... - 159k -


[PDF] ITC SA ESTADOS CONTABLES 31 DE DICIEMBRE DE 2003Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Ajustes para reconciliar el resultado contable con el flujo de fondos. provenientes de operaciones. - Resultado inversión en HG SA. - Ajuste a resultados ...
www.itc.com.uy/files/EECCITC03.pdf - Páginas similares


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconcile (in this contexto)
conciliar


Explanation:
Así dicen los contadores.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Sí, en el contexto me parece más adecuado conciliar.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Julio.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: That's what they call it
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Giovanni.

agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter.