KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Bitumen Manager

Spanish translation: gerente de Bitumen (España)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bitumen Manager
Spanish translation:gerente de Bitumen (España)
Entered by: Ana Gómez

18:03 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Oil companies
English term or phrase: Bitumen Manager
Contexto:

"With regard to the contents of the market sharing agreements [...], Mr XXX, Bitumen Manager in XXX Spain, explains to Mr YYY, Bitumen Manager for Europe and Australia, that the market is still small as to consider such an investment to have the same portion of the market rule".

Bitumen = betún

Pero no se me ocurre cómo traducir "Bitumen Manager" sin que suene forzado. ¿Administrador del Betún? ¿Gestor del Betún?

Gracias.
Ana Gómez
gerente de Bitumen (España)
Explanation:
Bitumen es parte del nombre de la empresa

BP Bitumen Spain
Visit our local country site for more details about products and services available in Spain.
A range of bitumen and bituminous products are supplied from our installation based in Castellón. We also have a modern unit to produce polymer modified bitumen.
we are focussed on service and research In order to meet our customer expectations, we are focussed on service and research. BP places special emphasis on providing customers with the delivery service they are looking for.
We are “top of mind” for Bitumen and Road contracting industry regarding Health & Safety & Environment.
Should you need further information, please, go to our Spanish site. Local Expertise

Visit BP Bitumen Spain for information which is more specific to your requirements
BP Bitumen Spain
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gerente de Bitumen (España)
Marian Greenfield
4Director de BP Bitumenjosemarrase


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitumen manager
gerente de Bitumen (España)


Explanation:
Bitumen es parte del nombre de la empresa

BP Bitumen Spain
Visit our local country site for more details about products and services available in Spain.
A range of bitumen and bituminous products are supplied from our installation based in Castellón. We also have a modern unit to produce polymer modified bitumen.
we are focussed on service and research In order to meet our customer expectations, we are focussed on service and research. BP places special emphasis on providing customers with the delivery service they are looking for.
We are “top of mind” for Bitumen and Road contracting industry regarding Health & Safety & Environment.
Should you need further information, please, go to our Spanish site. Local Expertise

Visit BP Bitumen Spain for information which is more specific to your requirements
BP Bitumen Spain

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitumen manager
Director de BP Bitumen


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8