KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

pivotal initiative

Spanish translation: iniciativa clave/crucial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivotal initiative
Spanish translation:iniciativa clave/crucial
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

18:49 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: pivotal initiative
Contexto: "Achieving a distinct and valued position with targeted buyers is a ***pivotal initiative*** in Hyundai's plan to gain market position in the U.S. automobile market." Estamos analizando la estrategia de posicionamiento en un manual de marketing. ¿Qué me sugerís para "pivotal initiative"? Gracias de antemano. ;-)
Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
iniciativa clave
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iniciativa claveAlex Boladeras
5iniciativa fundamental
SandraV
5iniciativa axial/medular/nodal
Margarita Gonzalez
4iniciativa crucial
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iniciativa clave


Explanation:
,

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min

agree  Robert Copeland
17 mins

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciativa axial/medular/nodal


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciativa crucial


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciativa fundamental


Explanation:
iniciativa fundamental

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21