KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

increasing market share in supply

Spanish translation: aumentar cuota de mercado en comercialización/suministro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increasing market share in supply
Spanish translation:aumentar cuota de mercado en comercialización/suministro
Entered by: bernar3

09:35 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: increasing market share in supply
But the cost of increasing market share in supply is higher, so the tariff deficit leaves a smaller positive margin for these companies.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
aumentar cuota de mercado en comercialización
Explanation:
Strange as it may sound, what the EU calls the "supply" business for gas and electricity is called "comercialización" in Spain. You should visit the web sites of some of the Spanish electric utilities, go into the "Acionistas e inversores" section and grab their last quarterly and/or annual report in both Spanish and English. All the terminology should be there, and you have two perfectly parallel texts to play with (though it's probably not worth algning them in TM)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aumentar cuota de mercado en comercialización
John Rynne
4 +1incrementar la cuota de mercado en el suministroMARIA TORRES
4incrementar la cuota del mercado de ofertagonzalo plaza
4incrementar la cuota de mercado disponible
patricia scott


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementar la cuota de mercado disponible


Explanation:
suerte.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incrementar la cuota de mercado en el suministro


Explanation:
Entiendo que si es un texto relacionado con el mercado enérgetico "supply" se referirá al suministro de energia.

MARIA TORRES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumentar cuota de mercado en comercialización


Explanation:
Strange as it may sound, what the EU calls the "supply" business for gas and electricity is called "comercialización" in Spain. You should visit the web sites of some of the Spanish electric utilities, go into the "Acionistas e inversores" section and grab their last quarterly and/or annual report in both Spanish and English. All the terminology should be there, and you have two perfectly parallel texts to play with (though it's probably not worth algning them in TM)


    Reference: http://www.unionfenosa.es
    Reference: http://www.iberdrola.es
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementar la cuota del mercado de oferta


Explanation:

Pero el coste de incrementar la cuota del mercado de oferta es ...

me imagino que siguiendo con la pregunta anterior, el texto se refiere a la cuota del mercado de oferta de energía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-14 10:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tras leer la explicación de John, es cuestión de que elijas cual te gusta más, ya que la oferta, suministro y comercialización, a mi entender son sinónimos

gonzalo plaza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish