KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

to be material in

Spanish translation: esencial; relevante; significante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be material in
Spanish translation:esencial; relevante; significante
Entered by: bernar3

11:33 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: to be material in
The impact of these temporary regulatory measures is not
material in our DCF valuation for any of the generation units.

• El impacto de estas medidas reguladoras temporales no son materiales en nuestra valoración del flujo de caja descontado de cualquier unidad de generación.

¿Lo he entendido bien? Muchas gracias
bernar3
esencial; relevante; significante
Explanation:
In this context (and in most legal contexts) "material" in English should not be translated as "material" in Spanish, since they are "false friends"

examples:
material error = error relevante, significativo, grave

material breach of contract = incumplimiento grave
material witness = testigo cuyo testimonio es esencial

(see: Thomas West, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The impact of these temporary regulatory measures is not
material in our DCF valuation...

=

El impacto de estas medidas reguladoras temporales no incide de manera significativa en nuestra valoración del flujo de caja descontado...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5esencial; relevante; significanteRebecca Jowers
4ser significativa
Alejandra Hozikian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esencial; relevante; significante


Explanation:
In this context (and in most legal contexts) "material" in English should not be translated as "material" in Spanish, since they are "false friends"

examples:
material error = error relevante, significativo, grave

material breach of contract = incumplimiento grave
material witness = testigo cuyo testimonio es esencial

(see: Thomas West, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The impact of these temporary regulatory measures is not
material in our DCF valuation...

=

El impacto de estas medidas reguladoras temporales no incide de manera significativa en nuestra valoración del flujo de caja descontado...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  caro1504
9 mins
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
10 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Jorge Merino: muy buena explicación
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser significativa


Explanation:
ser significativa

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16