KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

put a number

Spanish translation: ponerle una cifra (más específica) a los objetivos de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put a number
Spanish translation:ponerle una cifra (más específica) a los objetivos de...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:52 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics / empresa
English term or phrase: put a number
X percent could put a number to savings objectives compared to only 10 percent in 2005.
odisea
ponerle una cifra (más específica) a los objetivos de...
Explanation:
Me parece esto....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, lo he visto más claro gracias a vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ponerle una cifra (más específica) a los objetivos de...
Xenia Wong
4 +1asignar una cifra a un valor / estimar la cuantía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4calcular, valorarNina Breebaart
3estimar la cifracaro1504


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponerle una cifra (más específica) a los objetivos de...


Explanation:
Me parece esto....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, lo he visto más claro gracias a vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nina Breebaart: iba a decir que en mi opinion se trataba de : 'estimar' o 'calcular',....... saludo
6 mins
  -> Nina, mil gracias...¿te parece o NO te parece? xen :))ç

agree  Tradjur: Me gusta "cifra específica"; ojo con la concordancia ("les"; yo de todas formas quitaría el pronombre)
30 mins
  -> Tradjur, si...muchas gracias...xen :))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asignar una cifra a un valor / estimar la cuantía


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Breebaart: creo que se trate de eso
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcular, valorar


Explanation:
calcular, valorar; 'to put a numbrer' could be replaced by 'estimate'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 19:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I definitely believe it's about 'estimar', 'calcular',.........

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch