KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

authoritative

Spanish translation: acreditado/ perentorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authoritative
Spanish translation:acreditado/ perentorio

18:09 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics / empresa
English term or phrase: authoritative
Widely regarded as an authoritative survey of corporate purchasing, it explores new topics facing corporate departments.
odisea
acreditado/ perentorio
Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 18:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere al respeto y autoridad que conlleva algo altamente confiable. Personalmente sugiero la primera opcion. Suerte
Selected response from:

Pablo Guazzotti
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acreditado/ perentorio
Pablo Guazzotti
4bien documentado
patricia scott
4impositivos / justificativos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4acometedora / reconocida / respetada
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acometedora / reconocida / respetada


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impositivos / justificativos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acreditado/ perentorio


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 18:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere al respeto y autoridad que conlleva algo altamente confiable. Personalmente sugiero la primera opcion. Suerte

Pablo Guazzotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins

agree  JoseAlejandro: pablito, you may be correct...¡saludos!
4 mins

agree  EC Translations
9 mins

agree  patricia scott
44 mins

agree  hecdan: acreditado;perentorio es algo apremiante
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien documentado


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28