KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

must want and lead it

Spanish translation: deben desearlo y encabezarlo (liderarlo)


10:23 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics / desarrollo de capacidades
English term or phrase: must want and lead it
Lessons learned about capacity development included:

Delegations must want and lead it
xxxAnne Lombard
Spanish translation:deben desearlo y encabezarlo (liderarlo)
Explanation:
creo yo -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-06 07:46:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Anne.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deben desearlo y encabezarlo (liderarlo)
patricia scott
5deben necesitarlo y dirigirlo
Maria Diehn
3quererlo y dirigirloTradjur


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quererlo y dirigirlo


Explanation:
Otra cosa no se me ocurre... Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deben necesitarlo y dirigirlo


Explanation:
Me parece que cabe esta alternativa, dado el contexto.

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deben desearlo y encabezarlo (liderarlo)


Explanation:
creo yo -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-06 07:46:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Anne.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y yo también!!! Game, Set, Match!!
11 mins
  -> ¿Qué tal el tiempo por allí? La llegada de la primavera se está haciendo esperar en Madrid...Thank you Miguel.

agree  David Cahill
39 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Michael Torhan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you again Michael!