KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

translate down

Spanish translation: alcanzaron/ se transmitieron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translate down
Spanish translation:alcanzaron/ se transmitieron
Entered by: Adela Baena

18:31 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics / descentralización
English term or phrase: translate down
Se habla de descentralizar estructuras de organización:

There was concern that some of the "bigger picture" plan had not translated down from the headquarter to individual delegations
xxxAnne Lombard
alcanzaron/ se transmitieron
Explanation:
There was concern that some of the "bigger picture" plan had not translated down from the headquarter to individual delegations

"no se había transmitido (adecuadamente)/ no había alcanzado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, queria decir "alcanzó/ se transmitió". un lapsus...
Selected response from:

Adela Baena
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alcanzaron/ se transmitieronAdela Baena
4 +1había sido trasladado desde/reflejado/llegado
patricia scott
3no había sido comunicado a
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
había sido trasladado desde/reflejado/llegado


Explanation:
I'd go for the first option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: prefiero *llegado*
23 mins
  -> Thank you hecdan!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcanzaron/ se transmitieron


Explanation:
There was concern that some of the "bigger picture" plan had not translated down from the headquarter to individual delegations

"no se había transmitido (adecuadamente)/ no había alcanzado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, queria decir "alcanzó/ se transmitió". un lapsus...

Adela Baena
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
55 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con "transmitido adecuadamente"
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no había sido comunicado a


Explanation:
entiendo que hubo fallas en la comunicación

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32