KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

private equity owned competitors

Spanish translation: Competidores de/con patrimonio privado


08:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: private equity owned competitors
This situation can affect heavily to our private equity owned competitors
Susana Gallego
Spanish translation:Competidores de/con patrimonio privado
Explanation:
Más que equidad, creo que en español es más correcto usar patrimonio
Selected response from:

Miriam Melero Soria
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1competidores participados por capital privado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1Competidores de/con patrimonio privado
Miriam Melero Soria
3Competidores de/con equidad privada
Pamela Luengas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competidores participados por capital privado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: es algo por el estilo, participados por fondos de inversión en capital de empresas no cotizadas...
1 hr
  -> Sí... así lo veo yo... Muchas gracias Margarita por tu aportación

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Competidores de/con equidad privada


Explanation:
Private equity is a broad term which commonly refers to any type of non-public Ownership Equity securities that are not listed on a public exchange. Since they are not listed on a public exchange, any investor wishing to sell private equity securities must find a buyer in the absence of a public marketplace. There are many transfer restrictions on private securities.


    Reference: http://www.radionotas.com/portal/hgxpp001.aspx?55,8,38,O,S,0...
Pamela Luengas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Competidores de/con patrimonio privado


Explanation:
Más que equidad, creo que en español es más correcto usar patrimonio

Miriam Melero Soria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik: no es que tengan patrimonio privado, sino que por lo menos una parte de su capital pertenece a fondos de inversión especializados en empresas que no se cotizan en bolsa
1 hr