KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

housing slump

Spanish translation: depresión en el mercado de viviendas (inmobiliario)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing slump
Spanish translation:depresión en el mercado de viviendas (inmobiliario)
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:17 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Journalistic Writing
English term or phrase: housing slump
En un artículo de periódico. La traducción será leída por mejicanos y puertorriqueños.

Context:

"In April, Steve realized a long-held ambition by earning his real estate license, so the couple plans to stay in Ohio this winter to sell homes.

'I have wanted to be a real estate agent all my life,' he said.

Is he worried about the nationwide **slump in housing?" Not in the least.

'The industy is down now, but it's the best time to learn,' he said."

Muchas gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
depresión en el mercado de viviendas (inmobiliario)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
It helped a lot! Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caída en los precios/costos de las propiedades/viviendas
Marina Menendez
5 +1depresión en el mercado de viviendas (inmobiliario)
Terry Burgess
5bajón de la vivienda / bajón inmobiliario
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5desplome inmobiliario
Victor Chaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caída en los precios/costos de las propiedades/viviendas


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Excelente. Salu2
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl!

agree  Agustina Bello
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Agustina!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depresión en el mercado de viviendas (inmobiliario)


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It helped a lot! Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desplome inmobiliario


Explanation:
Una opción más...

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajón de la vivienda / bajón inmobiliario


Explanation:
En España diríamos simplemente "el bajón de la vivienda" o "el bajón inmobiliario".

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127