KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

par value basis VS issuer basis

Spanish translation: en base al valor nominal y valor del emisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:par value basis VS issuer basis
Spanish translation:en base al valor nominal y valor del emisor
Entered by: Sandra Lang

21:21 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / financial markets
English term or phrase: par value basis VS issuer basis
Hi, I need help understanding this sentence. I cannot figure out what these expressions mean.

"This implied default rate is significantly higher than the 10-year average of 6.3% on a par value basis and 4.9% on an issuer basis."

THANK YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU
Sandra Lang
en base al valor nominal y valor del emisor
Explanation:
Lo he encontrado en el Routledge Business, recomendado para todo tipo de traducciones económicas.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Mil gracias Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en base al valor nominal y valor del emisor
Elena Carbonell
4 +1en base al valor a la par versus valor de emisión
Erik Bry
4en base al valor nominal versus el valor del emisor
German Trentini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
par value basis vs issuer basis
en base al valor nominal y valor del emisor


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado en el Routledge Business, recomendado para todo tipo de traducciones económicas.
Suerte.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 min
  -> Gracias Rafael. Impresionantes tus Kudoz

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Rocio Barrientos: valor calculado tomando como base la tasa nominal versus la calculada tomando como la base la tasa del emisor :)
1 day17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par value basis vs issuer basis
en base al valor nominal versus el valor del emisor


Explanation:
se refiere a la diferencia de valores, entre el nominal y el del emisor

German Trentini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par value basis vs issuer basis
en base al valor a la par versus valor de emisión


Explanation:
That's how I translate it. And how it's listed in my financial dictionary.

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
10 mins
  -> gracias