KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

crinch

Spanish translation: racionamiento crediticio, crisis crediticia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crunch
Spanish translation:racionamiento crediticio, crisis crediticia
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:20 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: crinch
Greenspan said the reason the recent credit **crinch** — triggered by the subprime lending debacle — hasn't hit U.S. businesses particularly hard is because they've been operating in a time of high cash flows, minimizing their need for such credit options.

"If it weren't for the fact that business was in such extraordinary good shape before this problem hit, I don't think we'd be questioning at this stage whether we're in a recession,"
TIA
Lydia De Jorge
United States
racionamiento crediticio, crisis crediticia
Explanation:
I think it's a typo and it should be "crunch"
"restricción pronunciada del crédito" según Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
Montones de gracias Ana! El enlace que puso Taña confirmó que es 'crUnch'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5racionamiento crediticio, crisis crediticia
Ana Castorena
5restricción / reducción (de créditos)Enrique Huber
3 +1escasezBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
racionamiento crediticio, crisis crediticia


Explanation:
I think it's a typo and it should be "crunch"
"restricción pronunciada del crédito" según Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana

Ana Castorena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Montones de gracias Ana! El enlace que puso Taña confirmó que es 'crUnch'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right! 'Crunch' would make sense! I'll have to check.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: yes, "crunch"
5 mins
  -> Thank you John

agree  Victor Chaves: Sí, concuerdo con Ana. Debe haber un error...
46 mins
  -> Gracias Victor

agree  Janine Libbey
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Ruiz: También pienso que se refiere a "credit crunch". Concuerdo ustedes! :)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restricción / reducción (de créditos)


Explanation:
paso con frecuencia en México

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escasez


Explanation:
"pinch" could be "escasez" (scarcity of credit) ... maybe you can think of a word that combines this with "crunch"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jude, que tengas un muy buen fin de semana :-) Deborah