KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Benchmark rate (ECB) rate-setting council/staving off recession

Spanish translation: tasa referencial/Consejo del BCE que fija las tasas /prevenir la recesión


15:46 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Benchmark rate (ECB) rate-setting council/staving off recession
EARLY in the new year of 2001, Lucas Papademos attended his first meeting of the European Central Bank's (ECB) rate-setting council. Mr Papademos was there to represent Greece, which had just joined the single currency. A day before the meeting, the Federal Reserve had lowered its key interest rate by half a percentage point, the first of a string of cuts aimed at staving off recession. The ECB declined to follow the Fed's lead, deciding to keep its benchmark rate unchanged.
gracias
adt3
Spanish translation:tasa referencial/Consejo del BCE que fija las tasas /prevenir la recesión
Explanation:
Glosario / Traducción Términos contratos castellano - english ...fijación de tasas rate setting fijación de tipo rate lock fijación de tipos rate setting fijación del precio de oro gold fixing fijar determine, fix ...
www.wikilearning.com/.../3605-2 - 39k

TAX REBATE '08... de negocio dirigidos a prevenir una recesión en el año electoral debido al ... at staving off an election-year recession in the struggling U.S. economy. ...
taxrebate08.com/ - 18k

este consejo se reune periódicamente y fija las tasas. Pertenece al Banco Central Europeo.

staving off es también evitar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 días (2008-03-18 19:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidaba decir que rate-setting es fijar la tasa. Porque exchange rate es tipo de cambio.
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tasa referencial/Consejo del BCE que fija las tasas /prevenir la recesión
Krimy
4 +2tarifa estandar[bce]comision de control de tarifa/contra recesion
jude dabo
4tasa/tipo de referencia
P Forgas


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benchmark rate (ecb) rate-setting council/staving off recession
tarifa estandar[bce]comision de control de tarifa/contra recesion


Explanation:
hope it does help

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias por su reconocimiento

agree  Beatriz Galiano
5 days
  -> gracias de todo corazon

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark rate (ecb) rate-setting council/staving off recession
tasa/tipo de referencia


Explanation:
tasa/ tipo, depende del país de destino

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benchmark rate (ecb) rate-setting council/staving off recession
tasa referencial/Consejo del BCE que fija las tasas /prevenir la recesión


Explanation:
Glosario / Traducción Términos contratos castellano - english ...fijación de tasas rate setting fijación de tipo rate lock fijación de tipos rate setting fijación del precio de oro gold fixing fijar determine, fix ...
www.wikilearning.com/.../3605-2 - 39k

TAX REBATE '08... de negocio dirigidos a prevenir una recesión en el año electoral debido al ... at staving off an election-year recession in the struggling U.S. economy. ...
taxrebate08.com/ - 18k

este consejo se reune periódicamente y fija las tasas. Pertenece al Banco Central Europeo.

staving off es también evitar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 días (2008-03-18 19:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidaba decir que rate-setting es fijar la tasa. Porque exchange rate es tipo de cambio.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 days
  -> Gracias Rocio ¡Queestés muy bien!