KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Scrapped

Spanish translation: abandonado


12:47 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Scrapped
The fuel prices need to be scrapped.

Thankss!!
RebecaNes9
Spanish translation:abandonado
Explanation:
This use of scrap comes from scrap metal. The author believes that these fuel prices are not good and need to be replaced with outers.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Gracias, al final me he decantado por esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abandonadoPaul Merriam
3descartado
kgreenwood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrapped
abandonado


Explanation:
This use of scrap comes from scrap metal. The author believes that these fuel prices are not good and need to be replaced with outers.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, al final me he decantado por esta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins

agree  jude dabo: good
29 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrapped
descartado


Explanation:
An alternative, especially if in favour of another option

kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish