KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

costs/liabilities

Spanish translation: costes/obligaciones (eventuales/a asumir)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:costs/liabilities
Spanish translation:costes/obligaciones (eventuales/a asumir)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

09:45 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: costs/liabilities
Context: adjustments made in a "site restoration provision". The sentence says: "in February 2008, it was performed a site-by-site [this refers to lands] analysis to estimate the actual and future restoration costs/liablilities as at 31 December 2007". How should I translate "liabilities"? "Obligaciones", "pasivos"...
I am a bit confused :-(

Thanks!!
marmyka
costes/obligaciones (eventuales/a asumir)
Explanation:
Asi lo interpreto yo; si fuesen pasivos, sería una repetición.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6costes/obligaciones (eventuales/a asumir)
MikeGarcia
5costes / responsabilidades legales (o civiles)Julia Fernandez Trevino
4costes/gastos (en los que se incurrirá)
Jordi Sanchis
3gastos/cargasBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
costs/laibilities
costes/obligaciones (eventuales/a asumir)


Language variant: Para España.

Explanation:
Asi lo interpreto yo; si fuesen pasivos, sería una repetición.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Fanny77: Asi se conoce en la terminologia legal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fanny.-

agree  Gealach: ita :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, sonriente señora.-

agree  jude dabo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, jude69.-

agree  Krimy: Obligaciones. Costos para Chile
16 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias. Para Argentina también serían "costos". Pero la que pregunta está en España, y acá se dice "costes".-

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 days
  -> Gracias, Dew!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs/laibilities
costes/gastos (en los que se incurrirá)


Explanation:
Entiendo que no se trata de una definición técnica, siemplemente hace referencia a las posibles obligaciones ante las que tendrá que responder, o simplemente gastos en los que incurrirá

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs/laibilities
gastos/cargas


Explanation:
entiendo "costs" como sumas que tienen que pagarse actualmente y "liabilities" las que tendrán que pagarse en un futuro

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costs/laibilities
costes / responsabilidades legales (o civiles)


Explanation:
se refiere a los costes de restauración y a las obligaciones derivadas

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish