KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

gas pump, beef basket

Spanish translation: surtidor de combustible/gasolina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas pump
Spanish translation:surtidor de combustible/gasolina
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

20:24 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: gas pump, beef basket
As the nation's leading producer of energy, and with more cattle and oil refineries than any other state, Texas is essentially America's power plant, gas pump and beef basket.
Lakasa Stnorden
surtidor de combustible/gasolina, proveedor/fuente de vacuno/(carne de) ternera
Explanation:
Sospecho que beef se dice distinto en Argentina....

Beef basket hace referencia a bread basket, término que utilizan a menudo para describir otras zonas.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bomba de gasolina/bencina, fuente/productor de carne
traductorchile
3surtidor de combustible/gasolina, proveedor/fuente de vacuno/(carne de) ternera
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surtidor de combustible/gasolina, proveedor/fuente de vacuno/(carne de) ternera


Language variant: España

Explanation:
Sospecho que beef se dice distinto en Argentina....

Beef basket hace referencia a bread basket, término que utilizan a menudo para describir otras zonas.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheryl bermudez: central eléctrica, proveedor de gasolina (petróleo)y su fuente de carne
9 hrs
  -> Very valid variations!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bomba de gasolina/bencina, fuente/productor de carne


Explanation:
En argentina es más común el término gasolina que el de bencina.

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12