KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

forward foreign currency contract

Spanish translation: forwards de divisas


10:15 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economía
English term or phrase: forward foreign currency contract
Hola, no sé la manera de traducirlo dentro de esta frase.
The Group applies hedge accounting rules as they relate to forward foreign currency contracts which have been designated as cash flow hedges.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Ester G-D
Spanish translation:forwards de divisas
Explanation:
Tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Forward" también puede traducirse como "contrato a plazo", pero el término inglés es muy común en la jerga financiera.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forwards de divisas
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4contratos de divisas adelantados
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forwards de divisas


Explanation:
Tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Forward" también puede traducirse como "contrato a plazo", pero el término inglés es muy común en la jerga financiera.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
47 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo, y saludos

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia, un saludo

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos de divisas adelantados


Explanation:
Así lo traduzco.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130