KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Riskmanagement

Spanish translation: manejo / gestión de riesgos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riskmanagement
Spanish translation:manejo / gestión de riesgos
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

00:12 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Riskmanagement
Riskmanagement – hier ist die Erstellung des Prüfungsausschusses der 1. Schritt
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
manejo / gestión de riesgos
Explanation:
¿Seguro que deseas la traducción al español?

risk management
gestión de riesgos

risk management
process of reducing danger and risk by choosing the safest option

www.babylon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-26 00:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 889.000 de "gestión de riesgos" (Google)


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 112.000 de "manejo de riesgos".

Parece que "gestión" es más aceptado para textos económicos / financieros.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12manejo / gestión de riesgos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +2administración / manejo de riesgo(s)Enrique Huber
Summary of reference entries provided
GoodWords

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
riskmanagement
manejo / gestión de riesgos


Explanation:
¿Seguro que deseas la traducción al español?

risk management
gestión de riesgos

risk management
process of reducing danger and risk by choosing the safest option

www.babylon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-26 00:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 889.000 de "gestión de riesgos" (Google)


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 112.000 de "manejo de riesgos".

Parece que "gestión" es más aceptado para textos económicos / financieros.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve: Así es. También podría decirse como "Control del riesgo".
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza: Gestión
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva: ambos son correctos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, sí he visto ambos

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Francesca Samuel
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  anna marti gomez: si es para espanol de espana, yo pondria gestion de riesgos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Carbonell: gestión de riesgos me suena estupendamente
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bernadette Mora: Gestión de riesgos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riskmanagement
administración / manejo de riesgo(s)


Explanation:
así se dice en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Clárp que sí don Enrique...
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Francesca Samuel
1 hr
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS desde Cancún!!!!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
En inglés son 2 palabras: "risk management", supongo que lo de "riskmanagement" es "Denglish".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Teresa Mozo
4 hrs