KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

anchors

Spanish translation: referentes


15:13 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: anchors
These African anchors and network leaders decided that the initial focus of the program should be on building country-level networks in countries where they did not already exist, and to strengthen the networks that already existed. It was agreed that the Africa regional MFI network should be formed only after the establishment of strong, operational country-level networks with a proven record of providing value-added services to their members. As a result, the first two years of the program were dedicated to building and/or strengthening country-level networks. Participating African anchors and MFI leaders agreed on the criteria that a country-level network would need to meet by 2000 to become a member of AFMIN.
llunanineta
Spanish translation:referentes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks,many thanks!



Summary of answers provided
5sustantivo
TxHope
5reporteros de televisión
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4referentes
Stella Lamarque


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustantivo


Explanation:
sustantivo - locutor, presentador, (de un informativo);

in english it's talking about networks, news caster, ancor woman, or ancor man


Example sentence(s):
  • El sustantivo presento la noticia de mexico
TxHope
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporteros de televisión


Explanation:
tiene que ver con los medios

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referentes


Explanation:
..

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,many thanks!