KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Senior Economics Fellow

Spanish translation: Miembro/Socio Ejecutivo de Economía/Temas económicos/Consejo de Economía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Economics Fellow
Spanish translation:Miembro/Socio Ejecutivo de Economía/Temas económicos/Consejo de Economía
Entered by: smorales30

17:22 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Senior Economics Fellow
Foundation and as a senior economics fellow at the Cato Institute, where he published dozens of studies on federal and state tax and budget policy
smorales30
Miembro/Socio Ejecutivo de Economía/Temas económicos/Consejo de Economía
Explanation:
Son aproximaciones que encuentro adecuadas... Habría que ver más texto del documento para elegir la mejor..
Espero sirva. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Miembro/Socio Ejecutivo de Economía/Temas económicos/Consejo de Economía
Enrique Reyes
4Miembro Distinguido del Consejo de EconomíaMónica Sauza
4el legado intellectual de economía
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
4Miembro quien es estudiante de el último año de economía
Carolina Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
senior economics fellow
Miembro/Socio Ejecutivo de Economía/Temas económicos/Consejo de Economía


Explanation:
Son aproximaciones que encuentro adecuadas... Habría que ver más texto del documento para elegir la mejor..
Espero sirva. Saludos!


Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: You are right, I found this context: "Over the years, Moore has served as a senior economist on the Congressional Joint Economic Committee, as a budget expert for the Heritage Foundation, and as a senior economics fellow at the Cato Institute..."
5 mins
  -> Thanks Remy ! Comité Económico podría ser entonces otra opción de la cual es miembro o socio ejecutivo.

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 mins
  -> Gracias Maru.

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias carmen

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior economics fellow
el legado intellectual de economía


Explanation:
los economistas mundial de altos cargos...


    Reference: http://www.cne.org/monatsmag/monatsmag_esp.htm
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior economics fellow
Miembro quien es estudiante de el último año de economía


Explanation:
Esta sería mi traducción. Espero te sirva

Carolina Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior economics fellow
Miembro Distinguido del Consejo de Economía


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15