KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Estimated useful life is the lower of the legal duration and the economic useful

Spanish translation: la menor entre la duración legal y la utilidad económicamente útil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estimated useful life is the lower of the legal duration and the economic useful
Spanish translation:la menor entre la duración legal y la utilidad económicamente útil
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:24 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Estimated useful life is the lower of the legal duration and the economic useful
No encuentro la correcta traducción de "lower" en esa frase
Sergio Altuna
Spain
la vida útil estimada es el período menor entre la duración legal y la utilidad econóica
Explanation:
Creo que sería algo así

el período menor entre los dos períodos

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la vida útil estimada es el período menor entre la duración legal y la utilidad econóica
Michael Powers (PhD)
3mínima duración/más baja
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated useful life is the lower of the legal duration and the economic useful
la vida útil estimada es el período menor entre la duración legal y la utilidad econóica


Explanation:
Creo que sería algo así

el período menor entre los dos períodos

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Afinando: La menor entre la duración legal y la vida económicamente útil".
27 mins
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius - me gusta el afinamiento - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimated useful life is the lower of the legal duration and the economic useful
mínima duración/más baja


Explanation:
.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4