KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

self-enforcing contract

Spanish translation: contrato autoexigible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-enforcing contract
Spanish translation:contrato autoexigible
Entered by: LexisPlus

20:31 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: self-enforcing contract
Then, the self-enforcing contract is shown to be recursively obtainable from the solution of the auxiliary problem by severely punishing any violation of the principal's participation constraint

Thanks in advance!!!
Petia Morfova
United States
contrato autoexigible
Explanation:
"Telser (1980, p. 27), defines self-enforcing agreements as a situation where: “each party decides unilaterally whether he is better off continuing or stopping his relationship with the other part[y]. He stops if and only if the current gain from stopping exceeds the expected present value of his gains from continuing. No outside party intervenes to enforce the agreement, to determine whether there have been violations, and to impose penalties."

http://web.bi.no/forskning/imp2001papers.nsf/676b9bab1b1dfe2...$FILE/stump_joshi_kim.PDF

In Spanish, we would say "autoexigible" for this type of agreement:

http://www.asepelt.org/ficheros/File/Anales/2003 - Almeria/a...

http://www.ief.es/Publicaciones/Revistas/PGP/41-07_JorgeOnru...

http://www2.upc.edu.pe/bolson/0/16/323/1376/Revista1.pdf

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-05 11:59:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti :-)
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contrato de ejecución automática o de aplicación inmediata
Laura Serván
4 +1contrato autoexigible
LexisPlus
5contrato ejecutable
Krimy
3 +1contrato autoejecutable
Portenia


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato autoejecutable


Explanation:
Forma de resolución judicial que decide cuestiones de ejecución (trabar)
ej. diligencias de embargo para asegurar el pago de una deuda


    Reference: http://www.cinterfor.org.uy/public/spanish/region/ampro/cint...
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ius Translation
4 hrs

neutral  Krimy: sería la vía ejecutiva ante incumplimiento
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato ejecutable


Explanation:
que se impone por sí mismo.


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrato de ejecución automática o de aplicación inmediata


Explanation:
Diccionarios:
Términos jurídicos y de Términos Financieros y Comerciales
E. Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hugues

Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
36 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Miguel y saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato autoexigible


Explanation:
"Telser (1980, p. 27), defines self-enforcing agreements as a situation where: “each party decides unilaterally whether he is better off continuing or stopping his relationship with the other part[y]. He stops if and only if the current gain from stopping exceeds the expected present value of his gains from continuing. No outside party intervenes to enforce the agreement, to determine whether there have been violations, and to impose penalties."

http://web.bi.no/forskning/imp2001papers.nsf/676b9bab1b1dfe2...$FILE/stump_joshi_kim.PDF

In Spanish, we would say "autoexigible" for this type of agreement:

http://www.asepelt.org/ficheros/File/Anales/2003 - Almeria/a...

http://www.ief.es/Publicaciones/Revistas/PGP/41-07_JorgeOnru...

http://www2.upc.edu.pe/bolson/0/16/323/1376/Revista1.pdf

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-05 11:59:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti :-)

LexisPlus
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen!