KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

"deleveraging"

Spanish translation: desapalancamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deleveraging
Spanish translation:desapalancamiento
Entered by: patinba

21:38 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / recession
English term or phrase: "deleveraging"
"The major advanced economies are already in, or close to recession, and although a recovery is projected in 2009, the pickup is likely to be unusually gradual, held back by continued financial market deleveraging," the IMF said in its World Economic Outlook, released as finance ministers from around the world prepare to gather in Washington this weekend to discuss the crisis".
Lubka
desapalancamiento
Explanation:
OPINION LEGAL: EL DESAPALANCAMIENTO FINANCIERO Y EL APALANCAMIENTO ...EL DESAPALANCAMIENTO FINANCIERO Y EL APALANCAMIENTO TRIBUTARIO. William Buiter ("¿Son los bolsillos fiscales suficientemente profundos para rescatar a los ...
gruizlegal.blogspot.com/2008/10/el-desapalancamiento-financiero-y-el.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
ugly though it is, this recent coinage has been much in use in recent weeks.
DESAPALANCAMIENTO BRUTAL26 Oct 2008 ... La razón última de los bruscos descensos parece radicar en el desapalancamiento de posiciones de inversores institucionales, o liquidación ...
netfinances.ikaroo.es/index.cfm?pagina=noticias/articulo.cfm&id_noticias=6744 - 56k
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you clear understanding answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reduciendo el nivel de endeudamiento; reduciendo el nivel de apalancamiento
Marian Greenfield
4desapalancamientopatinba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduciendo el nivel de endeudamiento; reduciendo el nivel de apalancamiento


Explanation:
LeverageDe ahí el beneficio del apalancamiento operativo derivado del uso de gan cantidad de activos fijos para automatizar y producir una mayor cantidad a un menor ...
www.peoi.org/Courses/Coursessp/finanal/contents/frame10d.ht... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desapalancamiento


Explanation:
OPINION LEGAL: EL DESAPALANCAMIENTO FINANCIERO Y EL APALANCAMIENTO ...EL DESAPALANCAMIENTO FINANCIERO Y EL APALANCAMIENTO TRIBUTARIO. William Buiter ("¿Son los bolsillos fiscales suficientemente profundos para rescatar a los ...
gruizlegal.blogspot.com/2008/10/el-desapalancamiento-financiero-y-el.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
ugly though it is, this recent coinage has been much in use in recent weeks.
DESAPALANCAMIENTO BRUTAL26 Oct 2008 ... La razón última de los bruscos descensos parece radicar en el desapalancamiento de posiciones de inversores institucionales, o liquidación ...
netfinances.ikaroo.es/index.cfm?pagina=noticias/articulo.cfm&id_noticias=6744 - 56k

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you clear understanding answer.