KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

have badly shaken confidence

Spanish translation: Confianza afectada


14:45 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: have badly shaken confidence
Intensifying solvency concerns have led to emergency resolutions of major US and European financial institutions, and have badly shaken confidence.
Lubka
Spanish translation:Confianza afectada
Explanation:
La confianza se afecta NEGATIVAMENTE. Si algo damás confianza, se expresa de otro modo.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1afectando considerablemente a la confianza o seguridad / cuya confianza se ha visto muy afectada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Confianza afectada
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afectando considerablemente a la confianza o seguridad / cuya confianza se ha visto muy afectada


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marmyka: y ha afectado... (para evitar el gerundio de consecuencia)
16 mins
  -> Sí... muchas gracias marmyka

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confianza afectada


Explanation:
La confianza se afecta NEGATIVAMENTE. Si algo damás confianza, se expresa de otro modo.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you