KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

are rather close

Spanish translation: están bastante cerca/al alcance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are rather close
Spanish translation:están bastante cerca/al alcance
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

19:40 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / es sobre la regualcion economica
English term or phrase: are rather close
Context: a cable-television system might be viewed as a natural monopoly, but one with quite limited capacity for earning excess returns, for substitutes for cable television are rather close.
Is is about Alternative Policy Solutions and economic regulation.
What dois it mean by "rather close"? I am at a lost. Thanks everyone!!
tinamar
están bastante cerca/al alcance
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu rtta. La de Criswar tmb estuvo buena pero tuve q elegir. Gracias!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4están bastante cerca/al alcancenahuelhuapi
4 +1ya están por llegar
Maria Cristina Cavassa
4se están acercando
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
están bastante cerca/al alcance


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu rtta. La de Criswar tmb estuvo buena pero tuve q elegir. Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Yes! agree!
18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Adriana! ¡Buen finde!

agree  Alex Lago: entiendo que dicen que es dificil generar ingresos adicionales, porque los sutitutos de la television por cable estan cerca (internet en particular)
30 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu agrí y tu comentario, Alex! ¡Buen finde!

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
54 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Colombia! ¡Buen finde!

agree  SP traductora
2 days2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, literata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se están acercando


Explanation:
Sólo otra versión (sus competidores/sustitutos se están acercando)

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya están por llegar


Explanation:
otra opción

Maria Cristina Cavassa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SP traductora: También es una buena opción.
1 day23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Multitran