KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

yields

Spanish translation: (of tax) producto // renta, rédito, beneficio, interés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yields
Spanish translation:(of tax) producto // renta, rédito, beneficio, interés
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:01 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: yields
Yields is expressed as weight Consumed v.s. Produced.

Other than producción o rendimiento????
anablis
(of tax) producto // renta, rédito, beneficio, interés
Explanation:
In Urrutia's Diccionario de Negocio (1999), the four terms above, in addition to "rendimiento" and "producto" are given.

In the Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary (2002), "producto" is given in addition to "rendimiento".
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provecho/ganancia
AnaBlyth
5rendimiento
Henry Hinds
5(of tax) producto // renta, rédito, beneficio, interés
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(of tax) producto // renta, rédito, beneficio, interés


Explanation:
In Urrutia's Diccionario de Negocio (1999), the four terms above, in addition to "rendimiento" and "producto" are given.

In the Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary (2002), "producto" is given in addition to "rendimiento".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento


Explanation:
Insisto. ¿Por qué no?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provecho/ganancia


Explanation:
Otra idea.



    Exp.
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí. Dependiendo del contexto, puede ser "los frutos" de una operación financiera.
1 hr