KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

resources are wasted and people’s incomes are depressed

Spanish translation: se desperdician recursos y los ingresos de la gente se reducen/bajan


03:06 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: resources are wasted and people’s incomes are depressed
Unemployment is a central problem in modern societies. When unemployment is high, resources are wasted and people’s incomes are depressed.
LAURA SANCHEZ
Spanish translation:se desperdician recursos y los ingresos de la gente se reducen/bajan
Explanation:
people - personas, gente en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-05 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desaprovechan, como dice Pablo
pero no pueblos
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se desperdician recursos y se deprimen los ingresos del pueblo
Henry Hinds
5 +2se desperdician recursos y los ingresos de la gente se reducen/bajan
Sol
5 +2se desaprovechan recursos y se reducen los ingresos de los pueblos
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se desperdician recursos y se deprimen los ingresos del pueblo


Explanation:
resources are wasted and people’s incomes are depressed

se desperdician recursos y se deprimen los ingresos del pueblo


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Lesley Clarke: siento estaría mejor sin "del pueblo"
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Lesley, but I think it's more legitimate than "de la gente", although the latter would also work.

agree  Nitza Ramos
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resources are wasted and people’s incomes are depressed
se desaprovechan recursos y se reducen los ingresos de los pueblos


Explanation:
prefiero pueblos, en plural, porque como habla de sociedades, entiendo que se refiere a países, naciones

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea: Así es. Los recursos se desaprovechan, no se desperdician. Saludos, Pablo. Por cierto, creo que la última vez te llamé de usted más por tu curriculum que por tu barba!
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Eva, un saludo!

agree  purificaci
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resources are wasted and people’s incomes are depressed
se desperdician recursos y los ingresos de la gente se reducen/bajan


Explanation:
people - personas, gente en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-05 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desaprovechan, como dice Pablo
pero no pueblos

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
4 hrs
  -> gracias