KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

to become a measure of "hardship"

Spanish translation: para que pueda representar el grado de penuria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to become a measure of "hardship"
Spanish translation:para que pueda representar el grado de penuria
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

01:18 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to become a measure of "hardship"
The most important is that the official rate underestimates the extent of unemployment because it excludes “discouraged workers”. In addition, the official index does not count workers whose jobs have been downgraded or who must work shorter hours. It would be necessary to revise the index to become a measure of "hardship"
LAURA SANCHEZ
para que pueda representar el grado de penuria
Explanation:
o ser representativo
penuria o privaciones
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3para que pueda representar el grado de penuria
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1para que puede medir las dificultadesGabo Pena
4acorde a las privaciones que se están padeciendo.Adriana Torres
4para que se convierta en medida de la depresión/recesión (económica)
Teresa Miret
4para que se convierta en una medición de dificultad
Alejandro Umerez
4antes de convertirse en medida deSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become a measure of
antes de convertirse en medida de


Explanation:
Antes de tenerlo como medida de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 02:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hardship [\'h??d??p] noun
(= deprivation) privación f
(financial) apuro m
(= condition of life) miseria f
it\'s no hardship to him (to give up the car) no le cuesta nada (dejar de usar el coche)


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to become a measure of
para que pueda representar el grado de penuria


Explanation:
o ser representativo
penuria o privaciones

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> gracias, Isabelle!

agree  Refugio: Penuria no; privacion o dificultad
8 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: también voy por privación o dificultad
4 days
  -> gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que se convierta en una medición de dificultad


Explanation:
Laura, en esta forma te puede servir

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
The asker has declined this answer

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para que puede medir las dificultades


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 23:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 23:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dificultades economicas

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
18 hrs
  -> thanks!
The asker has declined this answer

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become a measure of
para que se convierta en medida de la depresión/recesión (económica)


Explanation:
"Dificultad económica", "apuros económicos" (=hardship) refers to one person; when it comes to people, generally speaking, it is called "depresión" or even "recesión".

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become a measure of
acorde a las privaciones que se están padeciendo.


Explanation:
Habría que reconsiderar el índice para que se convierta en una medida acorde a las privaciones que se están padeciendo.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish