KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

earnings have been heavily depressed by huge goodwill write-offs

Spanish translation: ´las ganancias se han reducido mucho debido a enormes amortizaciones del fondo de comercio


09:56 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Equity market
English term or phrase: earnings have been heavily depressed by huge goodwill write-offs
...in Equity Market Strategy report...
Bill
Spanish translation:´las ganancias se han reducido mucho debido a enormes amortizaciones del fondo de comercio
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2´las ganancias se han reducido mucho debido a enormes amortizaciones del fondo de comercio
Pablo Grosschmid
4las ganancias han sido seriamente reducidas, debido a enormes perdidas de plusvalía
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
´las ganancias se han reducido mucho debido a enormes amortizaciones del fondo de comercio


Explanation:
suerte!

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Marian, un saludo!

agree  verbis
350 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las ganancias han sido seriamente reducidas, debido a enormes perdidas de plusvalía


Explanation:
Write-Off
To charge an asset amount to expense or loss in order to reduce the value of that asset and one's earnings.



Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52