KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

the job-finding rate -- the expected duration of unemployment.

Spanish translation: la tasa de búsqueda de empleo - la duración esperada del período de desempleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the job-finding rate -- the expected duration of unemployment.
Spanish translation:la tasa de búsqueda de empleo - la duración esperada del período de desempleo
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

00:29 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: the job-finding rate -- the expected duration of unemployment.
For a group of workers, an increase in wu therefore lowers the job-finding rate and raises the expected duration of unemployment.
Laura Sanchez
la tasa de búsqueda de empleo - la duración esperada del período de desempleo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la tasa de búsqueda de empleo - la duración esperada del período de desempleo
Luisa Ramos, CT
5 +1...baja el porcentaje de trabajos hallados y aumenta el período de desempleo previstomargaret caulfield
5el indice de encuentro de empleos--el tiempo esperado de desempléo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la tasa de búsqueda de empleo - la duración esperada del período de desempleo


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington: but again, I prefer ìndice to tasa
59 mins
  -> It depends on the country, I guess. Thanks.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marisol.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...baja el porcentaje de trabajos hallados y aumenta el período de desempleo previsto


Explanation:
My opinión y exp.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el indice de encuentro de empleos--el tiempo esperado de desempléo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52