KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

A MODEL OF JOB FINDING

Spanish translation: Modelo de búsqueda de empleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A MODEL OF JOB FINDING
Spanish translation:Modelo de búsqueda de empleo
Entered by: silviafm

22:43 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: A MODEL OF JOB FINDING
A MODEL OF JOB FINDING:The candidate must decide whether to accept an offer at the wage rate w. The alternative to taking a job is to remain unemployed and continue searching for another one. More search pays off if a subsequent wage offer exceeds the initial one. The cost of turning down an offer is the wage income foregone while not working
Laura Sanchez
Modelo de búsqueda de empleo
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

silviafm
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Modelo de búsqueda de empleo
silviafm
4 +1un modelo de búsqueda laboralAna Borthwick
3Un ejemplo de buscar empleoGabo Pena


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a model of job finding
Modelo de búsqueda de empleo


Explanation:
X

silviafm
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: Un Modelo ...
6 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks!

agree  janago: Sí, es lo que decimos.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  elere
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cristina Canivell
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  purificaci
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un ejemplo de buscar empleo


Explanation:
=8^y

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a model of job finding
un modelo de búsqueda laboral


Explanation:
Mayor nivel de formalidad. Empleo (o trabajo dependiendo del lugar) es menos formal.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire: totally agree
12 mins