ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

ODA

Spanish translation: Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODA
Spanish translation:Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:04 Jun 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / World Bank Project
English term or phrase: ODA
THE PLANNING TOOL: THE PROJECT FRAMEWORK APPROACH

As a basis for the appraisal report, ODA has adopted the project (or logical) framework approach. This is now used with modifications by many governmental and non-governmental development agencies.

The ODA uses the project framework approach because:

. it brings together in one place a statement of all the key components of a project.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-12 22:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIGLAS MÁS COMUNES DEL BANCO MUNDIAL
... AOD, Asistencia oficial para el desarrollo, ODA, official development assistance. ... Banco,
Banco Mundial (BIRF y AIF), Bank, World Bank (IBRD and IDA). ...
www.bancomundial.org/siglas.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-12 22:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Política Exterior África
... comercio y las inversiones directas, y proveer una mayor \"Asistencia Oficial para
el Desarrollo\" (Official Development Assistance-ODA). ... The World Bank Group ...
www3.planalfa.es/cidaf/noticias/news%20137.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-12 22:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] ACRONYMS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... AOD. ODA. Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo. APEI. AOSIS. ... BIRF. IBRD. Banco Internacional
para la Reconstrucción y Fomento (Banco Mundial). BM. WB. Banco Mundial. ...
www.undp.org/gef/workshop/ documents/spanish/acronyms.doc - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AOD (Ayuda Oficial al Desarrollo)
Marcela García
4 +1Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oda
AOD (Ayuda Oficial al Desarrollo)


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom:

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition the funds which the member countries of the OECD Development Assistance Committee make available to developing countries for development projects, either bilaterally or through international organisations

Reference Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, The World of Words at GTZ, Eschborn, 1997, p.29
(1)
ABBREV ODA

Reference Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, The World of Words at GTZ, Eschborn, 1997, p.29

Note {NTE} an agreement of the United Nations states that funds equivalent to at least 0.7% of the gross national product of the respective member country of the OECD Development Assistance Committee should be allocated as ODA
(2)
TERM Official Development Assistance

Reference Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, The World of Words at GTZ, Eschborn, 1997, p.29

Note {NTE} an agreement of the United Nations states that funds equivalent to at least 0.7% of the gross national product of the respective member country of the OECD Development Assistance Committee should be allocated as ODA


Definition los fondos que los países miembros del Comité de Ayuda al Desarrollo de la OCDE ponen a disposición de los países en desarrollo, sea de forma bilateral o a través de organizaciones internacionales, para proyectos y programas de desarrollo

Reference Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, El mundo de conceptos de la GTZ, Eschborn, 1997, p.29
(1)
ABBREV AOD

Reference Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, El mundo de conceptos de la GTZ, Eschborn, 1997, p.29

Note {NTE} conforme a un convenio de las Naciones Unidas, los fondos que ponen a disposición los países miembros del Comité de Ayuda al Desarrollo de la OCDE en el marco de la AOD deben alcanzar un 0,7% del producto social bruto del país respectivo
(2)
TERM ayuda oficial al desarrollo

Reference Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, El mundo de conceptos de la GTZ, Eschborn, 1997, p.29

Note {NTE} conforme a un convenio de las Naciones Unidas, los fondos que ponen a disposición los países miembros del Comité de Ayuda al Desarrollo de la OCDE en el marco de la AOD deben alcanzar un 0,7% del producto social bruto del país respectivo




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz
8 hrs

agree  Martha CF
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oda
Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-12 22:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIGLAS MÁS COMUNES DEL BANCO MUNDIAL
... AOD, Asistencia oficial para el desarrollo, ODA, official development assistance. ... Banco,
Banco Mundial (BIRF y AIF), Bank, World Bank (IBRD and IDA). ...
www.bancomundial.org/siglas.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-12 22:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Política Exterior África
... comercio y las inversiones directas, y proveer una mayor \"Asistencia Oficial para
el Desarrollo\" (Official Development Assistance-ODA). ... The World Bank Group ...
www3.planalfa.es/cidaf/noticias/news%20137.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-12 22:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] ACRONYMS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... AOD. ODA. Asistencia Oficial para el Desarrollo. APEI. AOSIS. ... BIRF. IBRD. Banco Internacional
para la Reconstrucción y Fomento (Banco Mundial). BM. WB. Banco Mundial. ...
www.undp.org/gef/workshop/ documents/spanish/acronyms.doc - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Hazle caso a Luis, Mary
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, teju!