KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

bundle

Spanish translation: un conjunto, una serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bundle
Spanish translation:un conjunto, una serie
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:38 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: bundle
This is usually taken to be the price which would just have driven demand
for the good to zero in that period, i.e. the reservation price. Statistical price indices,
which take a given bundle of goods as their fixed standard and examine the effect of
price changes on the purchase cost of this bundle, may or may not be an attempt to
approximate a true cost-of-living index.
Clau
un puñado, un conjunto, una serie
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-02 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un conjunto dado/una serie dada de productos
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un puñado, un conjunto, una serie
Ana Juliá
4 +2conjunto / paquete / mucho...
Cecilia Calonico
4serie, paquete
Veronick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunto / paquete / mucho...


Explanation:
mucho de algo...

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: conjunto
37 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!!

agree  Silvia Sassone: conjunto
45 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un puñado, un conjunto, una serie


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-02 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un conjunto dado/una serie dada de productos

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: conjunto o serie y todos juntos se llaman cesta de la compra o canasta de la compra y se utilizan para calcular el IPC
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, nothing!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: concuerdo con Nothing
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  ceciliar
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

agree  Virginia Namino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie, paquete


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish