KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

There has been much recent interest in the extent to which oficial price indices

Spanish translation: últimamente ha habido mucho interés respecto al alcance de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There has been much recent interest in the extent to which oficial price indices
Spanish translation:últimamente ha habido mucho interés respecto al alcance de...
Entered by: Mapi

18:48 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: There has been much recent interest in the extent to which oficial price indices
There has been much recent interest in the extent to which official price indices
may mis-measure the true rate of inflation.
Clau
últimamente ha habido mucho interés respecto al alcance de...
Explanation:
una posibilidad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-02 19:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o al alcance que, depende de lo que vaya después
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2últimamente ha habido mucho interés respecto al alcance de...
Mapi
4 +1Se ha prestado mucha atención a los ...laBern
5 -1Ultimamente, los intereses han sido muy elevados a tal punto que los indices oficiales de precios
Veronick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
there has been much recent interest in the extent to which oficial price indices
Ultimamente, los intereses han sido muy elevados a tal punto que los indices oficiales de precios


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: not that kind of interest; rather, people have become interested.
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there has been much recent interest in the extent to which oficial price indices
Se ha prestado mucha atención a los ...


Explanation:
xx

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: atencion al grado hasta que los ...
49 mins
  -> Yes, Ruth, but it all depends on the phrasing; you can omit this part altogether..

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there has been much recent interest in the extent to which oficial price indices
últimamente ha habido mucho interés respecto al alcance de...


Explanation:
una posibilidad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-02 19:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o al alcance que, depende de lo que vaya después

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: Perfect! ;-)
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cielos (con s?)

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia