KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

mis-measure

Spanish translation: estimar incorrectamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mis-measure
Spanish translation:estimar incorrectamente
Entered by: Veronick

18:52 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: mis-measure
There has been much recent interest in the extent to which official price indices
may mis-measure the true rate of inflation. This has been particularly so for the
Consumer Price Index in the US, where a study of the possible sources of bias
was commissioned, with a report of the findings, the Boskin Report, published in
19961.
Clau
estimar incorrectamente
Explanation:
sounds good
Selected response from:

Veronick
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estimar incorrectamente
Veronick
5 +1medir incorrectamentelaBern
5calcular en forma errónea
Sandy T
5estimar en forma errónea / equivocada
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimar incorrectamente


Explanation:
sounds good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think you are right, especially since bias is implied. It is not a true measuring, but rather an estimate based on data carefully chosen to mislead. Maybe 'estimar engañosamente'.
26 mins

agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: ok, suerte
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medir incorrectamente


Explanation:
xx

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimar en forma errónea / equivocada


Explanation:
estimar / medir / calcular / evaluar

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcular en forma errónea


Explanation:
estimar

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4