KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

computationally

Spanish translation: su cálculo es muy simple


18:55 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: computationally
The second attraction of the revealed
preference approach which we are proposing is that it is computationally very simple
Clau
Spanish translation:su cálculo es muy simple
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 18:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El segundo aspecto atractivo (importante, a resaltar) del enfoque que estamos proponiendo es que su cálculo (cómputo) es muy simple.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2su cálculo es muy simple
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1es muy facil de computar / calcularRefugio
5es simple de calcular
Veronick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su cálculo es muy simple


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 18:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El segundo aspecto atractivo (importante, a resaltar) del enfoque que estamos proponiendo es que su cálculo (cómputo) es muy simple.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Soledad Caño
567 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es simple de calcular


Explanation:
suena bien

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is computationally very simple
es muy facil de computar / calcular


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-03 21:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I will have to retract my answer. Apparently it is a rigorously defined mathematical term whose translation I don\'t know.

<<A binomial approximation to a diffusion is defined as \"computationally simple\" if the number of nodes grows at most linearly in the number of time intervals.>>

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Carolina