KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Primary Sampling Units

Spanish translation: Unidades de Muestreo Primario


18:22 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Primary Sampling Units
Primary Sampling Units
Clau
Spanish translation:Unidades de Muestreo Primario
Explanation:
hmmm...este termino parece del manual que estoy traduciendo...
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unidades de Muestreo Primario
Lida Garcia
5unidad muestral primariaDolores Vázquez
4unidades de muestreo primarias
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary sampling units
unidad muestral primaria


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary sampling units
Unidades de Muestreo Primario


Explanation:
hmmm...este termino parece del manual que estoy traduciendo...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
2 mins
  -> gracias, Cielos!

agree  Ingrid Petit
16 mins
  -> gracias, Ingrid!

agree  Maria Faella
17 mins
  -> gracias, mbelen!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary sampling units
unidades de muestreo primarias


Explanation:
Me parece que "primary" modifica a "sampling units", es decir, "unidades de muestreo primarias".

From the first link:
The first-stage sampling unit, or primary sampling unit (PSU) is an area or segment of land. The second-stage sampling units are points located within the PSUs.


    Reference: http://www.nh.nrcs.usda.gov/technical/NRI/NRI_Database.html
    Reference: http://cssm.iastate.edu/natlresinv/nridesc.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42