KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

sampling and nonsampling

Spanish translation: muestreo y no muestreo


16:12 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: sampling and nonsampling
Thus the CPl is subject to sampling and nonsampling errors and may not be an upper bound to the CLI
Clau
Spanish translation:muestreo y no muestreo
Explanation:
sample - muestra
Selected response from:

Lorraine Villamil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muestreo y no muestreo
Lorraine Villamil
5errores de muestreo y errores ajenos al muestreoSery
5muestreo y omisión
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestreo y no muestreo


Explanation:
sample - muestra

Lorraine Villamil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestreo y omisión


Explanation:
Para evitar la cacofonía

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
errores de muestreo y errores ajenos al muestreo


Explanation:
Estadística de género: Aspectos metodológicos.
... Además se debe tener en cuenta la presencia tanto de los errores de muestreo,
producto del diseño utilizado, como de los errores ajenos al muestreo. ...
www.gobiernodecanarias.org/istac/publicaciones/ html/estadistica_genero/metodologia.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-05 18:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver mi respuesta a la pregunta anterior

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16