KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

remaining

Spanish translation: restantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remaining
Spanish translation:restantes
Entered by: Maria Baquero

16:52 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: remaining
A random sample of the remaining urban areas is selected as nonself-representing primary sampling units
Clau
restantes
Explanation:
las areas que faltan
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6restantes
Maria Baquero
5 +1el resto dececiliar
4restantesDolores Vázquez
2sobranteGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el resto de


Explanation:
... del resto de las áreas urbanas ...

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo: Si.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
restantes


Explanation:
las areas que faltan

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sebastian Lopez
7 mins
  -> gracias Sebastián

agree  María López Gromaz
19 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  ingridbram
4 hrs
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restantes


Explanation:
En el sentido de "las otras", "las que quedan".


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sobrante


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22