KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Lausanne Covenant

Spanish translation: Pacto de Lausana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lausanne Covenant
Spanish translation:Pacto de Lausana
Entered by: pawlik

16:40 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Lausanne Covenant
This is the context: Nearly 30 years ago, the Lausanne Covenant called cristians to develop a simple Lifestyle. (I’m not sure if it is El Convenio de L o Pacto de L.?)
Y G
Pacto de Lausana
Explanation:
The pact was signed in 1974 according to Google, and fits with your description.
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tratado de lausana
Mercedes L.
4 +2Pacto de Lausanapawlik
5Convenio de LausanaMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lausanne covenant
Convenio de Lausana


Explanation:
El Día de Córdoba
... 1923.- Convenio de Lausana, que prevé la desmilitarización de los
Estrechos bajo la vigilancia de una Comisión internacional. ...
www.eldiadecordoba.com/ pg040704/efemerides/efemerides.htm - 28k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

CÓDIGO MORAL MASÓNICO
... LA GRAN LOG:. DE INGLATERRA, EN EL AÑO DE 1717, Y APROBADO POR EL
CONVENIO DE LAUSANA, SUIZA, EL 5 DE SEPTIEMBRE DE 1875, E:.V:.
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/mellado/CÓDIGO MORAL.htm - 27k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

mie04.html
... 1923... Convenio de Lausana, que entraña la desmilitarización de los Estrechos,
bajo la vigilancia de una comisión internacional. 1924... ...
www.zyberchema.net/Meses/julio02/jue04.html - 22k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Convenio sobre el comercio de especies amenazadas de fauna y flora ...
... En este Convenio, las especies cuyo comercio se regula están distribuidas en tres
Apéndices. ... CdP 7 Lausana, Suiza 1989; CdP 8 Kyoto, Japón 1992; CdP 9 Fort ...
www.conabio.gob.mx/institucion/ cooperacion_internacional/doctos/cites.html


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lausanne covenant
tratado de lausana


Explanation:
es un tratado de paz firmado en 1923.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así es.
7 mins

agree  Silvina Matheu: Perdón, me equivoqué al clickear
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lausanne covenant
Pacto de Lausana


Explanation:
The pact was signed in 1974 according to Google, and fits with your description.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
55 mins

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Creo que asi es.
3 hrs