KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

Retail worker

Spanish translation: trabajadores del comercio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retail worker
Spanish translation:trabajadores del comercio
Entered by: Mapi

13:37 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Trade Unions
English term or phrase: Retail worker
Most retail workers work twelve hours a day. The Clothing Industry, Clerical and Retail Trade Employees General Union (CICRTEGU) together with the Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions (HKCTU) fought hard for legislation on maximum working hours
portilla
United States
trabajadores del comercio
Explanation:
la mayoría de los trabajadores del comercio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-12 13:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según la frase creo que se refiere al comercio en general, no sólo al minorista
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trabajadores del comercio minoristaMargarita Palatnik
4trabajadores del comercio
Mapi
3obreros del comercio al por menor/minorista
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail worker
trabajadores del comercio minorista


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail worker
obreros del comercio al por menor/minorista


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-12 13:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tabla ESA-04. Ganancia media de obreros por hora trabajada, por ... - [ Translate this page ]
ESA-04. Ganancia media de obreros por hora trabajada, por rama de actividad. ... Interm.
del comercio, 1.076, 1.112, 54, 11, 36, 5,3, 1,0, 3,3. Comercio al por menor. ...
www.mtas.es/estadisticas/anuario00/ESA/esa04_1.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mtas.es ]


Yo diría \"obreros\": Comparando a los obreros de las fábricas de ropa con los empleados de oficina. Ambos son \"trabajadores\". La palabra \"obrero\" implica trabajo manual o de maquinaria pesada.


retail trade noun
comercio m al por menor; comercio m detallista

clerical adjective
[job] de oficina
clerical error error m de copia
clerical staff personal m de oficina
clerical work trabajo m de oficina
clerical worker oficinista mf

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail worker
trabajadores del comercio


Explanation:
la mayoría de los trabajadores del comercio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-12 13:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según la frase creo que se refiere al comercio en general, no sólo al minorista

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!