KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

to be used to

Spanish translation: se utilizara como


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be used to
Spanish translation:se utilizara como
Entered by: Judy Rojas

14:25 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to be used to
If the actual utility level of the second period were to be used as the base instead, a different COL index would be obtained, unless the consumer’s preference ordering happens to be ‘homothetic’
clau
se utilizara como
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se utilizara como
Judy Rojas
5 +1si fuera a usarse...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5fuera a ser usado
Mapi
5se fuese a usar
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se fuese a usar


Explanation:
were to be used > se fuese a usar

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuera a ser usado


Explanation:
otra forma de decir lo mismo

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si fuera a usarse...


Explanation:
Otra opción, menos "cacofónica" diría yo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-12 14:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"si fuera a considerarse\" también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 14:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"si fuera a utilizarse\"

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: !Asi es Panamà!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, compatriota ;)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se utilizara como


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauraloris: se utilizara o utilizase
58 mins
  -> Gracias lauraloris

agree  TERESA TRILLO
4 hrs
  -> Gracias teresa

agree  moken: :O)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> Gracias Nora