KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

forfeit

Spanish translation: capitular


19:25 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: forfeit
The application of the agreement can be suspended if the EU should forfeit all or part of its Directive for the taxation of savings
Pablo PILO
Spain
Spanish translation:capitular
Explanation:
"...si la EU capitulara toda o parte de su..."
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capitular
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1si la EU no procede con la directiva / no aplica la ....
Xenia Wong
4 +1pierde
Ltemes
4perdiera el derecho a aplicar
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capitular


Explanation:
"...si la EU capitulara toda o parte de su..."

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> Gracias Willmatter

agree  MercedesP
5 mins
  -> Gracias Merce

agree  Neil Phillipson
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Neil

agree  Carina Cesano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierde


Explanation:
otra opción

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si la EU no procede con la directiva / no aplica la ....


Explanation:
Sug. according to context....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Sí, acorde al contexto. También puede ser "procediera" y ojo: UE.
2 hrs
  -> Julio Arturo, gracias..........xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdiera el derecho a aplicar


Explanation:
en este contexto
sólo podría suceder por sentencia del Tribunal de Justicia Europeo, a demanda de uno de los Estados Miembros

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72