KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Economics

cost advantage

Spanish translation: ventajas económica (en cuanto a costes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost advantage
Spanish translation:ventajas económica (en cuanto a costes)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:08 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: cost advantage
Second, global players in the refractory industry have COST ADVANTAGES towards smaller producers. Foremost, that is due to the fact, that the production of refractories is characterized by economies of scale. Economies of scale in that industry result from the high costs of setting up production plants and COST ADVANTAGES resulting from the purchase power large firms have due to their size.
Emmanuel Sanjuan
ventajas económica (en cuanto a costes)
Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
mil gracias por todas tus respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventajas económica (en cuanto a costes)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5costes menores (en comparación con) (como resultado de)
moken
4 +1se benefician de costes más bajos
Olga Alex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se benefician de costes más bajos


Explanation:
O algo así. Yo le daría un poco la vuelta a la frase.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones: "económicas" es "cost" en este contexto
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventajas económica (en cuanto a costes)


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
perfecto
mil gracias por todas tus respuestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: así es :)
1 hr
  -> gracias pepis

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costes menores (en comparación con) (como resultado de)


Explanation:
Hola Emmanuel,

La versión es menos literal pero a mi juicio bastante más natural en castellano (para España, al menos).

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-03 11:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, en el primer caso ni siquiera mantedría las dos palabras unidas:

\"En segundo lugar, los costes de ... son menores que los de...\"



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50